Accident North American F-100 , Wednesday 14 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NW of Garland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a routine training mission. 1°Lt Edwards M. Methot (29) bailed out. This was his second ejection since 30 NOV 61.

Sources:

Star News 15 March 1962, p14