Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9242, Monday 21 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:TTU RAF
Registration: N9242
MSN: 82337
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caplaw Dam, 6 miles South West of Abbotsinch, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82337 (Gipsy Major #82065); Taken on charge as N9242 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 16.9.39. To 224 Squadron 5.11.39 and operated by 2 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Abbotsinch, Ayrshire. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 23.7.40. To Torpedo Training Unit, RAF Abbotsinch, Ayrshire 30.3.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Spun into reservoir near Caplaw Dam, 6 miles South West of Abbotsinch 21.4.41. Pilot - Pilot Officer P C Pullen - injured. To Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 26.4.41 but not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 27.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6003: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755301
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2675-410421-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-21-4-1941&p=14026#post14026
6. http://wikimapia.org/29656016/Caplaw-Dam