This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7224 |
| MSN: | 83714 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wistow Park, 7 miles South-East of Leicester, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83714; Taken on charge as T7224 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 12.8.40. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 28.10.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham 30.3.41. Crashed 30.6.41 at North Luffenham; pilot, Leading Aircraftman R W Davison injured. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 1.7.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.8.41.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled following engine failure, and crashed on take-off after forced landing at Wistow Park, seven miles south east of Leicester 6.9.41. Both crew - Flying Officer H S Uberoi (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftsman W H Donalsdson (Piloy Under Training) - survived but were injured
Not repaired: deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 11.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Wistow is a hamlet and deserted medieval village in the English county of Leicestershire, and lies seven miles south-east of the city of Leicester in the valley of the River Sence. Since 1936 it has included most of the former civil parish of Newton Harcourt which is a chapelry of Wistow
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Accident 30.6.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7269:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756566 3. Accident 6.9.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8667:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924709 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wistow,_Leicestershire 