This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T6301 |
| MSN: | 84716 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heron Farm, 3 miles North-East of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84716; Taken on charge as T6301 at 99 Squadron, RAF Waterbeach. Cambridgeshire 17.6.41.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Heron Farm, Long Drove, 3 miles North East of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire 4.9.41 and destroyed by fire after control lost [each pilot thought other in was control, with the result that neither was controlling aircraft!]. Both crew -Squadron Leader R D MacFadden and Flight Lieutenant R B Osborn - survived but were injured.
Struck off charge 8.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8861:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924703 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6301 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._99_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#RAF_units_and_aircraft_-_Bomber_Command,_WW2 