Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4791, Friday 23 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:27 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4791
MSN: 82735
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whites Run FLG, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Induna, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82735 (Gipsy Major #82579) Toc as R4791 at 4 MU Cowley 12.1.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 2.40. To 25 EFTS Belvedere [7.40]. To 27 EFTS Induna.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground and crashed near Whites Run FLG (Forward Landing Ground), Southern Rhodesia 23.5.41. Pilot - Corporal Eric Wickett (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 591209) - killed.

Struck off charge 23.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR 81/6585: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755882
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617076/eric-wickett/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4791
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14248.php
8. https://zimfieldguide.com/harare/rhodesia-air-training-group-ratg-1940-%E2%80%93-1945-and-statistics-fatalities-commonwealth-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_Rhodesia_in_World_War_II#Rhodesian_Air_Training_Group