| Date: | Friday 18 February 2022 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL11C-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Balciunas Algimantas Trustee |
| Registration: | N800SW |
| MSN: | AL-1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville Airport (PVF/KPVF), Placerville, El Dorado County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Placerville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Placerville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he decided to perform a downwind landing because the setting sun was shining directly down the active runway. During the landing, the airplane veered off track and the main landing gear sustained damage after striking a culvert. The pilot applied engine power and performed a go-around, and during the second landing attempt, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with bushes in the runway drop off. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccidentct mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA110
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=800SW Location