Incident Rockwell 690 Turbo Commander , 19 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275675

Date:19-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690 Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Tortugas, Cobán, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned and burnt Rockwell 690 Turbo Commander was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Las Tortugas, Cobán, Alta Verapaz. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://lahora.gt/fuerza-aerea-reporta-aeronave-incinerada-en-coban-la-primera-este-ano/
https://www.tn23.tv/2022/02/19/localizan-avioneta-incinerada-en-coban-alta-verapaz/
https://www.prensalibre.com/ahora/ciudades/alta-verapaz/ejercito-halla-una-avioneta-ilegal-en-coban/

Media: