This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Talair |
| Registration: | P2-GKC |
| MSN: | 402-0144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brugam, East Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Wewak (AYWK) |
| Destination airport: | Nuku (AYNU) |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a charter flight from Wewak to Nuku, 132 km to the west, with 8 passengers on board. In overcast conditions and without the availability of navaids or GPS the pilot mis-identified the small mission airstrip Brugam, 92 km west of Wewak, as the expected destination. Several passengers reinforced the pilot's error by also mis-identifying the airstrip. On landing the airstrip was shorter than expected and braking action was seriously degraded. The aircraft overran and crashed into a school building, killing 2 adults and 3 children. The pilot, Robert Henry Maxwell Gibbes (60), and all passengers survived with minor injuries. The aircraft and building were destroyed by fire.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham,
PNG Post-Courier, 2 March 1977, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 4 March 1977, page 3,
PNG Post-Courier, 29 March 1977, page 15,
Canberra Times, 2 March 1977, page 3,
Balus, vol. III, page 54.
Images:

Brugam, PNG, 1977.