| Date: | Saturday 19 February 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Héliclub du Périgord |
| Registration: | F-HOHE |
| MSN: | 30053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valojoulx, Dordogne 24 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aérodrome de Eyrissou |
| Destination airport: | Aérodrome de Eyrissou |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot carried out an off-field landing, near a lake. The helicopter tipped over and rolled into the water. The pilot and his passenger evacuated the helicopter unaided.
CONCLUSIONS
The pilot reported that he perceived variations in engine speed while he was flying over an aquaculture lake at low height. He then remembered a similar occurrence at his club and immediately made an emergency landing on a dyke which he had reconnoitered during an instruction flight.
The helicopter remained stable for about ten seconds, then the skids sank and the helicopter slid backwards. The pilot tried to take off again but the right skid of the helicopter remained stuck in the loose soil. The pilot was surprised, he made an excessive input on the collective pitch control and lost control of the R44. The helicopter tilted to the right and forward, hit the surface of the water and then fell on its right side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-helicoptere-tombe-dans-un-etang-de-dordogne-les-deux-occupants-sont-blesses-1645278687 https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/dordogne-un-helicoptere-s-abime-dans-un-etang-9170408.php https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FHOHE/history/20220219/1014Z https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-f-hohe-on-19-02-2022-at-valojoulx/ Location
Media: