Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7711P, Sunday 25 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7711P
MSN: 24-2924
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sylmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed on a busy street after engine quit due to carburator icing. Both wings and propeller damaged and nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

Star News 27 March 1962, p16 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1962 N7711P Private 0 Sepulveda Blvd, Sylmar, CA sub