Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N...., Sunday 29 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kite, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Huntington, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after reported low one fuel and lost. Search called of after eight days 6 AUG. Wreckage found in Kentucky mountains 9 AUG 62.

Sources:

Star News 5 AUG 1962, p2/7 AUG 1962, p2/13 AUG 1962, p6