Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N490C, Sunday 12 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1962
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N490C
MSN: D-896
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron Airport, OH
Destination airport:Richwood
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Missing. C.R. Swain, Akron, OH. Aircraft landed at Charleston, WV due to bad weather.

Sources:

Star News 13 August 1962, p6
https://books.google.nl/books?id=lC9AAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=swain+akron&article_id=6925,3136071&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjb_-Hh0N-KAxWIxgIHHQ_iFJQQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=swain%20akron&f=false