This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5834 |
| MSN: | 83520 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83520 (Gipsy Major #83297); Taken on charge as T5834 at 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 24.7.40.
Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground in a climbing turn while returning to the airfield shortly after take-off from RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.6.41; Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Daniel SAJET (Service Number 1149994, aged 21) Pilot Under Training - killed. The pilot survived the crash, albeit seriously wounded. He was taken to Hatfield Hospital, where he died at 00:55 hours on 17.6.41 (just before 1am the next day) of injuries sustained (mostly burns to head and limbs). The pilot's body was cremated, and the ashes repatriated to the Nertherlands. The cremation took place at Golders Green Cematorium, London NW11, where there is a memorial panel to him.
According to a rough translation of a breif biography of the pilot in the Netherlands Wikipedia (see link #10 for the original Dutch text):
"Daniël Sajet (born Hilversum, Netherlands, February 10, 1920 - died Hatfield, UK June 17,1941) was one of the first England sailors and was the first Dutch pilot who died in an accident while serving with the Royal Air Force during the Second World War.
Daan Sajet was the youngest son of doctor and SDAP politician Ben Sajet and his first wife Haia Raismann. He grew up in a non-believing Jewish family. His mother died when he was 14. At the beginning of August 1940, Sajet and his friend Bruin Tammes left in a sailboat from Veere for England. They were picked up at sea by a British ship and arrived in Harwich on 3 August 1940 . It was the second successful crossing of England sailors since the beginning of the German occupation.
Sajet joined the RAF and received pilot training. He crashed with his Tiger Moth near Hatfield on June 16, 1941 and died a day later from his injuries at the local hospital. His father and his older brothers Herman and Jaap had accidentally started the crossing to England in the night of 17 to 18 June. When they arrived they heard that Daan had died a few days earlier.
Daan Sajet was friends with Etty Hillesum , who recorded his death in her diary on August 13, 1941".
Tiger Moth T5834 was Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 23.6.41
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6962:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756259 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7532175/daniel-sajet/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 6.
http://aircrewremembered.com/1941-06-17-loss-of-daniel-sajet.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=108063 8.
https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.co.uk/raf/sajet-daniel/ 9.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-17-6-41-leading-aircraftman-daniel-sajet-1149994-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserv.57988/ 10.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daan_Sajet (Dutch Wikipedia - Nertherlands text)
11.
https://www.joodsmonument.nl/nl/page/228547/dani%C3%ABl-sajet 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Wartime 