Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6489, Wednesday 11 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6489
MSN: 3826
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3826 (Gipsy Major #80758); Taken on charge as N6489 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Woverhampton, Staffordshire 2.3.39. To 30 E&RFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 24.3.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham Cambridge 15.10.39.

Crashed and destroyed by fire 11.6.41 in ground collision between Tiger Moth N6489 and Tiger Moth R5188, both of 22 Elementary Flying Training School, Teversham, Cambridge. Leading Aircraftman H V G Christopher (in Tiger Moth N6489) and Leading Aircraftman W French (in Tiger Moth R5188) injured

To DeHavilland 11.6.41 for repairs; not repaired and struck off charge 31.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6827: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756124
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6489