This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5691 |
| MSN: | 83406 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bradgate Park, near Newtown Linford, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83406; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfordshire. Taken on charge as T5691 at 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestrershire 25.6.40.
Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in spin and crashed at Bradgate Park, Charnwood Forest, near Newtown Linford, Leicestershire 8.4.41; Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Thomas Ritchie GRAHAM (1014960, Pilot Under Training, aged 25) - killed.
Aircraft not repaired; Struck off charge 19.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5738:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689836 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2840872/thomas-ritchie-graham/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5691 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2598-410408-Unaccounted-airmen-8-4-1941&p=78728#post78728 8.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_04-1.htm 9.
https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html 10.
https://www.bradgatepark.org/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradgate_Park 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtown_Linford 