Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N62670, Sunday 20 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62670
MSN: 27-7654132
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F force landed in a forest nothwest of Treasure Cay Airport, Bahamas. Both occupants survived and sustained minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed.
The aircraft had just departed from Treasure Cay Airport when the no.1 (left) engine failed. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and carried out a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://worldakkam.com/another-plane-crash-at-treasure-kay-airport/713698/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62670
https://ewnews.com/mysterious-crash-two-occupants-of-downed-aircraft-rescued-on-abaco

Location

Media: