This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 21 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7208 |
| MSN: | 83678 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from Ford, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83678; Taken on charge as T7208 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.8.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.2.41. Crashed 19.6.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 24.6.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 7.8.41.
Written off when struck HT cables while low flying and crashed 1 mile from Ford, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire 16.12.41. Pilot - Sergeant H P Smith - injured.
Not repaired - deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 22.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Ford is a hamlet in the parish of Dinton-with-Ford and Upton, in Buckinghamshire, England. It is located in the south eastern corner of the parish, approximately five miles south west of Aylesbury
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10991:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058720 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7208 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford,_Buckinghamshire 