Accident Lockheed T-1A Seastar , Tuesday 15 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-1A Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waldorf, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a tobacco farm after both crew bailed out safely. Lt D.D. Timm and Lt Cmdr G. Augustine.

Sources:

The Evening Star 16 October 1963, p8