Accident Northrop F-5F 3-7169, Monday 21 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 3-7169
MSN: Z1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tabriz -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Narrative:
An Iran Air Force Northrop F-5F 3-7168 (coded 50695) crashed under unknown circumstances in a residential area of Tabriz, Iran. Both pilots and a person on the ground died in the crash.
The aircraft was reportedly returning to Tabriz Aiport (TBZ/OITT) due to 'technical problems'.

Sources:

https://www.france24.com/en/live-news/20220221-iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-into-school-three-killed
https://www.thesundaily.my/world/iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-three-killed-YE8879450
https://en.irna.ir/news/84657428/Fighter-crashes-in-northwest-Iran-three-killed
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-02-21-3-people-were-killed-in-an-iranian-military-plane-crash-in-tabriz.HyXPFYTlec.html
https://www.dailysabah.com/world/mid-east/3-dead-after-iranian-f-5-fighter-plane-crashes-in-tabriz

Images:

Photo: Mehr News Agency (CC-attrib)