Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 RP-9710, Monday 21 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Philippine National Police (PNP)
Registration: RP-9710
MSN: 8907 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Purok Mayaog, Barangay Pandan, Real, Quezon province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Manila Domestic Airport, Pasay City
Destination airport:Quezon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PNP Airbus H125 helicopter crashed in Real, Quezon province. All three occupants were injured. One occupant died from the injuries sustained in the crash. The aircraft had taken off at 06:17 LT. Rescuers reached the wreckage at 08:05 LT.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/02/21/22/pnp-helicopter-crashes-in-quezon
https://www.cnnphilippines.com/news/2022/2/21/PNP-helicopter-crash-Quezon.html
https://www.manilatimes.net/2022/02/21/news/pnp-helicopter-crashes-in-quezon/1833737
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/RP-9710
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/rp-c.php

Media: