Accident MiG-21PF 2008, Monday 17 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:26 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 2008
MSN: 762008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Racibórz Polanowski, 37 km SE of Koszalin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Destination airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base, MiG-21PF of 26 PLM crashed in adverse weather conditions near Racibórz Polanowski, 37 km SE of Koszalin. Lt Czeslaw Rawski was killed.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_4/6-1-0-68#a1967-04-17