Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 9 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jesau Airfield, Ostpreussen (now Jushni Airfield, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-39 of 17 IAP was shot down by Flak NW Jesau Airfield, Ospreussen (now Jushni Airfield, Kaliningrad Oblast).
Ml/Lt Nikolai Romanovich Kushtym was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer24803/