Accident Avro Lancaster Mk 10P FM216, Monday 7 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 1950
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk 10P
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: FM216
MSN: 3417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resolute Bay, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resolute Bay (CYRB), NU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from Resolute Bay’s loose gravel runway, Lancaster FM216 (VC-AKD), of 408 Sqn, swerved several times. It departed the side of the runway at high speed damaging the aircraft beyond repair. There was no fire or explosion and all seven crew members survived the crash. The aircraft was subsequently bulldozed.

Just 12 days later Lancaster FM221 crashed upon landing at Resolute Bay, again with no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/aircraft/canadian-built-avro-lancasters/
http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post4367.html
http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post4361.html