This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated 16 Commodore |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamas Airways |
| Registration: | VP-BAA |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In hurricane. 1949 Florida hurricane reached Cat 4 strength over the Bahamas on 26 August 1949.
Sources:
1. WDAC Terry Denham
2.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/1949_Florida_hurricane 