This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1951 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 Clipper |
| Owner/operator: | Anderson Brodbury Inc |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Baytown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Destination airport: | La Porte, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost in bad weather and running out of fuel, hit a tree and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth134011/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 