This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1960 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vought F8U Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAFTD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Chesapeake Bay. Test pilot Lt Cmdr Henry Hewitt Dodd (36) drowned. Came in together with another F-8U but crashed into 15 to 20 feet of water, 0,25 miles from sea wall.
Sources:
The Evening Star 19 October 1960, pB7