Accident airplane , Saturday 20 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi SW of Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed into the Pacific. Pilot ejected and picked up from a drifting rubber dinghy by a fishing boat a few hours later

Sources:

The Evening Star 20 September 1958, pA2