This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1954 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Hunter-Douglas |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cogar, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Prescott, AZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in fog due to an engine failure, lost control, crashed in a wheat field and caught fire. Twin engined aircraft.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19541008&e=------194-en--20--121-byDA.rev-txt-txIN-orion----1947---1 