Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Liban
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM) -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR), Israel
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"An Air Lebanon airliner" made an emergency landing and burned on the ground. Occupants escaped without injuries. Type not reported, fate ?

Sources:

The Evening Star 20 May 1958, pA20