Accident helicopter , Thursday 17 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:night
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Antietam -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean off Norfolk, VA, while trying to land on carrier. Pilot missing. Three others rescued.

Sources:

The Evening Star 17 July 1958, p1