Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133584, Wednesday 16 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1958
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133584
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi SW of NAAS Fentress, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-31
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on night training flight. Pilot George L. Cranfield killed "last night".

Sources:

The Evening Star 17 July 1958, p1
Forgotten Jets (19 JUL 58)