Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Wednesday 23 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Narrative:
Crashed and burned short of the runway while practice emergency landings without power. Lt (jg) Wallace S. Nelowett (25).

Sources:

The Evening Star 24 October 1957, pA12