Incident Grumman F9F Cougar , Friday 27 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 December 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded off the end of the wet runway. Nose gear sheared off and aircraft stuck in mud. Lt Joseph Lisi.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 December 1957, pA11