Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat drone , Tuesday 28 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat drone
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field after ran out of fuel after broke its electronic controls over Death Valley, CA and flown about three hours uncontrolled.

Sources:

The Evening Star 29 May 1957, pA15