Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUH, Wednesday 16 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2022
Time:23:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUH
MSN: 35843/3667
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31746, a Boeing 737-800, briefly ran off the right side of runway 18 during landing at Recife Airport, Brazil.
Some runway edge lights were damaged.

Weather reported about the incident time (0240Z, 17 Feb):
SBRF 170200Z 09005KT 030V120 9999 SCT022 BKN100 28/23 Q1013
SBRF 170300Z 12005KT 090V150 8000 VCSH BKN017 SCT050 25/23 Q1012

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2021 PR-GUH Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 S of Rio de Janeiro, RJ non

Location