Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275745

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:16:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYI
MSN: 19000366
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2746, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike (vulture) while on final approach for landing on runway 34 at Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport. The aircraft suffered damage to a wing.
The aircraft resumed service 48 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA