Accident Douglas A4D-2N Skyhawk 147729, Thursday 26 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1961
Time:c 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-2N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) VA-43 AD-301
Registration: 147729
MSN: 21493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Stumpy Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/AS 43
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pamlico Sound during bombing training mission. Wreckage and the body of Cmdr John Franklin Stose (41) located near target next morning.

Sources:

The Coastland Times 3 November 1961, p1
Forgotten Jets A4D-2 page http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-147669-147849.html
Skyhawk Association, VA-43 page https://skyhawk.org/index.php/article-unit/va43