This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 26 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7534 |
| MSN: | 83950 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Larne FLG, Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83950; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7534 4.12.40 and delivered direct to Southern Rhodesia on the s.s "Rowallan Castle". To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl, near Gwelo. Southern Rhodesia (one of 16 shipped on this vessel).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed during practice forced landing at Larne FLG (Forward Landing Ground), near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 5.12.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman A F Barrett - injured.
Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond econmomic repair" and Struck off charge 31.1.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtain 1997 p.62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10698:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058427 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p839.html 5.
https://zimfieldguide.com/harare/rhodesia-air-training-group-ratg-1940-%E2%80%93-1945-and-statistics-fatalities-commonwealth-war 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gweru 