ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275756
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 May 2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | HA-SVE |
MSN: | 15280575 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Börgönd Airport -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Börgönd Airport |
Destination airport: | Börgönd Airport |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor conducted the practical training on the airfield in Börgönd. He flew with several students starting from the midday lessons. The students involved in the incident started their take-off at 17:30 and flew emergency drills in traffic circles. During these exercises, they simulated the loss of power to the aircraft's engine. Emergency drills are flight procedures during practical training when the instructor pilot controls the engine to idle power by pulling the throttle lever down unexpectedly for the student. It is the student's responsibility to act in accordance with the emergency procedures. During such exercises, as training progresses, the instructor pilot shall only take control of the aircraft if a situation would arise during the execution of the task which would endanger the safety of the flight. During the flight of the traffic circuit leading up to the accident, the first emergency exercise was conducted after the aircraft had climbed off the runway, followed by the second round from an altitude of approximately 1200 ft above sea level. This altitude would have provided sufficient time to complete the exercise, but the instructor allowed the student to descend to such an extent and direction that when he took control of the aircraft and began climb, he was unable to climb sufficiently to fly over the tree line adjacent to the flight path, so they continued their climb by flying through the opening between the trees.
No explanation was given to the TSB by the instructor pilot as to why he had not detected the tree line ahead of him during descent and how they had ended up in this flight situation. In the opinion of the IR, the instructor took control of the aircraft because he recognised that they were descending to a position and altitude in which the instructor considered that the student's experience was not sufficient to deal with the situation and so he tried to avoid a dangerous flight situation. The instructor's plane, no longer able to make significant changes to the flight path, crashed into the wires. After disconnecting them, the damaged aircraft was able to remain in the air and then turned towards the airfield and landed. Taking into account the climb capability of the aircraft, the TSB calculated that the distance between the start of the climb and the obstacle (tree line) on the ground was between 70 and 120 metres. The task performed that day was among the last and, given the time of day, in the declining phase of average human alertness and concentration, mental fatigue may have affected the instructor's attention and decision-making ability. An additional stress could have been that the tasks performed followed each other in rapid succession, thus reducing the attention allocated to each task and the time available for mental processing of the previous situation. Their survival was helped by the fact that the tree line along the road was not a closed line of trees, but had gaps in the tree line. In the opinion of the TSB, the reason for the occurrence of the incident was that the instructor pilot's situational awareness was not adequate due to a rapid loss of situational awareness in a complex and time-critical situation.
Sources:
TSB Hungary
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |