ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275757
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2019 |
Time: | 18:50 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-EAAB |
MSN: | 46-8608054/165 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Békéscsaba Airport (LHBC) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Osnabruck |
Destination airport: | Békéscsaba Airport (LHBC) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident was caused by the pilot attempting to approach and land in adverse weather conditions which would have required much more than the experience of one flight in the type of aircraft he had flown 1-2 times in the past to perform safely.
The Authority attributes to excessive risk-taking and lack of experience the pilot's decision to force a landing after realising the deviation from the pre-flight procedure, instead of aborting the approach. In addition to the confusion caused by the deviation from the pre-flight procedure, the uncorrected altitude deviation and the glare from the runway approach lights, the difficulty of accurately estimating the flight altitude above the snow-covered ground in poor visibility conditions may have played a role in the runway approach.
Sources:
TSB Hungary
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |