| Date: | Monday 21 February 2022 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Wood Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N2521Z |
| MSN: | 994-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2607 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin Flying Field Airport (3FK), Franklin, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, IN |
| Destination airport: | Franklin, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing touch and go landings when he stalled the airplane. The airplane departed controlled flight and impacted in a field near the airport and sustained substantial damage to the front of the fuselage and both wings. A post accident examination of the airplane showed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in the landing pattern resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA129
Location