ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275759
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 18 August 2019 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW80 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | HA-TAZ |
MSN: | 749SWN100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Tótvázsony airport -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 18 August 2019, outside Kövesgyűrpuszta, a Pipistrel Virus ultralight aircraft crashed into the side of a hill in turbulent air after a high banked turn during manoeuvring after take-off. The impact caused the landing gear to break off, the fuselage to be damaged and the aircraft to catch fire. The pilot and his passenger abandoned the aircraft before the fire was broke out.
The accident was caused by the pilot's manoeuvre in adverse weather conditions at low altitude, contrary to the flight operations instructions.
Sources:
TSB Hungary
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |