This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 20 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6812 |
| MSN: | 82082 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stainburn, near Poole-in-Wharfedale, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82082 (Gipsy Major #80807); Taken on charge as N6812 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 16.5.39. To 12 E&RFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 7.7.39. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 23.3.41.
Written off when lost control while practicing gliding turns, and the aircraft entered a spin. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft before it hit the ground at Stainburn, near Poole-in-Wharfedale, North Yorkshire 15.10.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman Edgar Charles Prytherch Lloyd RAFVR (1293920), of Swansea, Wales - was slightly injured. The Tiger Moth was not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 24.10.41.
LAC Edgar Charles Lloyd completed his training and was later posted to 50 Squadron in Bomber Command. On 8.7.44, having since been promoted to Flight Sgt E C P Lloyd was flying on 'Ops' to bomb the St.Leu d'Esserent V1 flying bomb depot, in Lancaster DV227, when the aircraft was shot down by a night-fighter and crashed near Grandvilliers, France. He was twenty five years old and is buried Moliens Communal Cemetery, France.
Stainburn is a village and civil parish in the Harrogate district of North Yorkshire, England, 10 miles north of Leeds.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9640:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997887 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 5.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/n6812.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6812 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stainburn 