Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6938, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6938
MSN: 82188
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wythall, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82188 (Gipsy Major #80939); Taken on charge as N6938 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.7.39. To 46 E&RFTS Portsmouth, Hampshire 11.8.39. To 7 EFTS, RAF Desford, Leicestershire 20.9.39.

Written off when forced landed in a snow covered ditch at Wythall, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire 8.12.41. Some sources report that the pilot become lost over the snow covered landscape, and the forced landing was due to the Tiger Moth running out of fuel. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman L J P Alldis - injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 17.12.41.

Wythall is a village and civil parish in the Bromsgrove District, in the north-east corner of the county of Worcestershire, England. Wythall parish borders Solihull and Birmingham.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/10764: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058493
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6938
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wythall