This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5856 |
| MSN: | 83592 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Worcester, Perdiswell, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO/EBGJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83592 (Gipsy Major #83696); Taken on charge as T5856 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 25.7.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 21.9.40.
Written off when stalled and cartwheeled on landing at RAF Worcester, Perdiswell, Worcestershire 17.10.41. Pilot - Corporal R E V Sandford - injured. Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 25.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9671:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997918 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5856 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Worcester#Accidents_and_incidents 