Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9187, Friday 19 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:'E' Flt 1 AACU RAF
Registration: N9187
MSN: 82304
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dirskelpin Farm, 9 miles North East of West Freugh, Wigtonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtonshire (EGOY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82304 (Gipsy Major #82025); Taken on charge as N9187 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 11.9.39. To 'E' Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (AACU), RAF West Freugh, Wigtonshire 15.7.40.

Written off when spun into the ground at Dirskelpin Farm, near Auchmantle, 9 miles North East of RAF West Freugh, Wigtonshire 19.9.41. Both crew - Sergeant M Widziszewski (Polish Air Force, Service Number P1695, aged 21) and Corporal E E Hayward- survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 27.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9172: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997419
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/widziszewski-mieczyslaw.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Freugh