Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5173, Sunday 23 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5173
MSN: 83035
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Southam RLG, Southam, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Southam RLG, Southam, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83035 (Gipsy Major #82868); Taken on charge as R5173 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.4.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 17.11.40.

Written off when crashed into a tree on night landing RAF Southam RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Southam, Warwickshire 23.11.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer F R Passmore and Pilot Officer J Laverton - survived but were injured. Not repaired; deemed damaged beyond economic repair and Struck off charge 28.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

RAF Southam was a Royal Air Force relief landing ground (RLG) located 0.7 miles (1.1 km) east of Southam, Warwickshire, England and 7.3 miles (11.7 km) south east of Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, England. The airfield opened in 1940 and was mainly used by 9 Elementary Flying Training School training pilots. No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (9 EFTS) using Tiger Moths. The School was mainly based at RAF Ansty but Southam was used as a satellite station and operated from 3.9.39 until 31.3.44. The airfield closed 18.12.44.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998712
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5173
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Southam