Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6650, Tuesday 11 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6650
MSN: 3954
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ollerton, 2 miles South East of Knutsford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3954 (Gipsy Major #80878); Taken on charge as N6650 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 22.3.39. To 21 E&RFTS Stapleford Abbots, Essex 29.8.39. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 15.10.39.

Written off when hit trees during forced landing at Ollerton, near Knutsford, Cheshire 11.11.41. Pilot - Corporal R Garvey - injured. Some published sources state that the pilot got lost on a cross country NAVEX (navigation exercise) and force-landed due to running out of fuel. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 17.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Ollerton is a village in the Borough of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. It is approximately 2 miles south east of the town of Knutsford.

NOTE: Some published sources mis-spell the crash location as "Allerton" or "Alleston".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR 81/10256: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998503
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6650
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ollerton,_Cheshire