Incident PC-Aero Elektra One Solar D-MELN, 09 Jun 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275768

Date:09-JUN-2013
Time:c. 19:00
Type:PC-Aero Elektra One Solar
Owner/operator:PC-Aero
Registration: D-MELN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Sant'Elena -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caorle airfield
Destination airport:Venice-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental solar-powered electric aircraft was ditched after a loss of power.

Sources:

https://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/cronaca/2013/07/09/news/precipita-in-laguna-con-l-ultraleggero-1.7396402

Location