Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat (2x) , Monday 18 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1952
Time:c. 23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kahoolawe Island, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F6F fighter bombers collided during night bombing mission. One pilot died, other bailed out.

Sources:

The Evening Star 10 August 1952, pA16